Privacy Policy

Who are we

HCL Technologies Ltd & its subsidiaries and affiliates (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Program – HCL Jigsaw (www.hcljigsaw.com) website for conducting a pan-India problem solving platform(the “Service”).

For any questions you can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@hcl.com or at the address below:

Global Privacy Office, HCL Technologies Limited, Plot No 3A, Sector 126, Noida – 201303, Uttar Pradesh, India.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you:

  1. Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Student name
  • Parent Name
  • Phone number
  • State, City
  • Student grade information
  • Student School
  • Program preference
  • Address with pin code
  • Email ID
  • Cookies and Usage Data
  1. Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  1. Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyses our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

      a) Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

      b) Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

      c) Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

HCL Technologies (Pvt.) Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes:

a) To provide and maintain the Service

b) To notify you about changes to our Service

c) To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

e) To conduct analysis so that we can improve the Service

f) To monitor the usage of the Service

g) To detect, prevent and address technical issues

h) For advertising purposes

Retention time:

Two year since the last interaction, unless the existing contract, legal claim or legal requirement justifies further processing of which you will be informed (data will be reviewed annually and data which is not relevant will be deleted).

Transfer of Data

Your Personal data is transferred to HCL secured servers located in Noida, India and other servers of our empaneled vendors located in Mumbai.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. HCL Technologies Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

HCL Technologies (Pvt.) Ltd may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

a) To comply with a legal obligation

b) To protect and defend the rights of HCL Technologies (Pvt.) Ltd

c) To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

d) To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

e) To protect against legal liability

Legal Disclaimer

In certain situations, HCL may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security requirements as well as instances requiring co-operation with law enforcement agencies where mandated by law.

As further required by Law (including mergers, acquisitions, divestitures, or asset sales, but only if the acquiring organization agrees to this Privacy Statement’s protections), we may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request

Security of Data

We use a range of security measures to protect your personal information. Please be aware, however, that HCL cannot guarantee that third parties will safeguard your personal data in a similar manner. Unencrypted information – including information sent via E-mail – may also be able to be read by third parties. As a user of our services, you are responsible for protecting the information you provide, including user name and passwords, from misuse, by encryption or other means. If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@hcl.com.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, such as Callido Learning, etc.to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service isused. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared
with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by
installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information
on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your Rights

Your rights may differ depending on local laws applicable, but generally (as far as applicable laws provide you with such rights) you would be entitled to: object to the processing of personal data, access your data and have inaccurate data corrected, obtain a copy of personal data (in some cases in portable format), ask us about any relevant details of processing, and to lodge complaints with relevant authorities (in particular in the country where you live, work or where the alleged infringement took place). In addition to that, irrespective of applicable laws, you can opt-out from processing (object to processing) and request us to delete your personal data by submitting your request through our Data Subject Request Portal and we will work with you to delete your personal information. Same portal can be used to exercise your privacy rights. Additionally, the Grievance Officer for India can be reached at: e-mail address – grievance-india@hcl.com

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please write us at  support@hcljigsaw.com

19

Days Left
Register Now